Wednesday, March 16, 2011

"oh no, she's at it again"

...I'm pretty sure that's the look I saw on Rich's face when I told him about my new "The Projects" page. :P But really, I don't think he'd know what to make of it if I wasn't making lists.

Yep, I'm at it again. Trying to reign in the chaos with a set of lists. But these are not my average wimpy little lists. No, these are freakin' monster lists. Lists that will take years, if not decades, to complete. Actually, some of them aren't even written yet because the prep-work is so time-consuming. And some of them will be constant works in progress, as items will be added as they pop up--I'm just hoping that I can cross things off at a faster pace than I add them. (Yes, TBR pile--I'm looking at you!)

Anyway, I don't suspect anyone is masochistic enough to click on The Projects page. The only reason I even bring it up to explain what the hell I'm talking about when I have "project progress" posts/partial posts. Believe me, I know the boredom factor of these posts/partial posts is extremely high, and goodness knows, I don't expect even my dearest, most loyal friends to read these updates. This is purely a self-indulgent endeavor to make my list-making, dreaming-of-being-organized, bordering-on-compulsive little heart happy. :D

*****
Project Progress Report for 3/15/11:

>Mission: Declutter














Managed but one shelf in the library. It's a time-consuming process because I'm adding the books to my library thing as I go. Good news, it's one more shelf done. Bad news, I only managed to cull one book.

>Mission: Recipe Reorganization




I not only went through one of my cookbooks and marked all the recipes I want to try, but I actually tried one of them! (The cookbook, btw, is Jean Childress' Muffin Cookbook, and I have enjoyed every one of the half dozen or so recipes I've tried from it so far!)

Pumpkin Muffins

(makes 1 dozen)

1 1/2 cups flour
1/2 cup brown sugar
2 tsps baking powder
1/2 tsp salt
1/2 tsp cinnamon
1/2 tsp nutmeg
1/2 cup milk
1/2 cup canned pumpkin
1/2 butter, melted
1 egg
1 Tbsp sugar

Preheat to 400 degrees.
Mix all the ingredients except the Tbsp of sugar. Pour into greased muffin tins. Sprinkle with that Tbsp of sugar. Bake for 20 minutes.

Does it get any easier than that? Yeah, thought not. They were an almost total hit, too. Only thumbs down was from Max--but that little goofball doesn't like pumpkin so it's hardly surprising. (Yeah, I know--what kind of person doesn't like pumpkin?!!) They're not an overly sweet muffin, but could easily be made sweeter by sprinkling a bit more sugar on the tops. Next time, I'm definitely going to make a double batch and freeze half of the them for later.

>50x50

Those pumpkin muffins--they also allow me to make another check mark on Item #15 (try 50 new recipes).

6 comments:

Amanda said...

LOL I have to tell you that I actually went snooping around the project list just the other day, because I LOVE project lists. :D

DesLily said...

my new name is masochistic.. need I say more? duh. and ummm damn it woman you need help! LOL like you already didn't know that right?!

hey, culling one books is better than none. so there.

wow, Max doesn't like pumpkin? where did he come from? are you sure he's yours? lol lol (just teasing Max!!)

Kailana said...

Have you watched the show Hoarders? I watched that on Netflix and believe me, we are clutter free. I literally opened doors and threw and Lorrie came behind me and put things in bags, etc...

Okay, so I didn't do my books yet, but in my defense they are in storage. I am not perfect!

~Abby~ said...

I absolutely LOVE your project list! I need to do that to get myself in some semblance of order. I may do the same and post about my progress. It will actually make me get them done!

~Abby~ said...

Okay, just read your 50x50 and love that idea too. Wow, you are very goal orientated. That's excellent!

Chris said...

I LOVE the projects page so much!!! You have me so excited about the new house Debi :D Oh I can't wait to hear THAT progress!! And I'll take any cookbooks youre getting rid of :p I love cookbooks! Oh, and don't you just love LibraryThing for the tags you can put on? I use a TBR tag for mine :)